This Privacy Policy was last updated September 19, 2019. 

The Solstice.us website (the “Site”), and affiliated services (“Services”) are operated by Solstice Power Technologies, Inc. (“SPT) and Solstice Initiative, Inc. (“SI”) (collectively known as “Solstice”, “we”, “our”, or us”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all other websites linking to this Privacy Policy, including the online store and phone call communications (collectively, the “Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected or submitted through the Site and Services. This Privacy Policy does not alter the terms of any other agreement that you may have with us or our affiliates. If you disagree with any portion of this Privacy Policy or our Terms & Conditions (fully integrated herein), your sole remedy is to immediately discontinue using the Site.

  1. Personal Information We Collect and How We Collect It. Personal information” is data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person.
    1. General Personal Information. Personal information we collect may include name, company, job title, email address, residential address, and phone number.
    2. Utility information. Utility information we collect include your utility account number, energy usage data, and, in certain cases, data related to your payment history.
    3. Payment Information. When purchasing our services, you will need to submit payment information. This information is passed to our payment processing partners and is not stored at Solstice. Payment information may include, but is not limited to: bank account numbers, account type, debit and credit card information, cardholder information including name, address, transaction card numbers, and personally identifying numbers.
    4. Consumer Credit Information. We may use consumer reports to determine your eligibility to obtain Services. The consumer reports used to determine eligibility include, but are not limited to, soft credit pulls and the EnergyScore. You have previously authorized us or our project partners to obtain your credit report, answer questions others may ask regarding your credit, and share your credit information with us or our project partners.
      1. We recommend familiarizing yourself with the Fair Credit Reporting Act. A summary of your rights is available here: https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/pdf-0096-fair-credit-reporting-act.pdf.\
    5. Prospective Employee Information. We accept employment applications on our Site. These applications contain personal information that we store for a commercially reasonable period of time.
    6. Phone Call Communication. We may record phone conversations. Continuing the phone call is considered consent. The information recorded is subject to the same terms as all personal information collected.  

      We or our project partners may collect information that you give us, including account information, contact information, and other information. Account information includes the information you provide if you register with us, including email address and password.  We will also request other information as part of your account, including your name, company, demographic information and job title. Solstice has authorized WattzOn, one of our project partners, to collect information from your utility bill, as described above, so that Solstice may provide you information and services. WattzOn will exclusively share your utility information to us. You have previously authorized WattzOn to collect this information, and are subject to WattzOn’s privacy policy and online terms.

      If you would like us to contact you, such as when you use a “Contact Us” feature on the Site, we may request that you provide your name, email address, address, and/or your phone number.  Even if you do not create an account with us, we may ask you for information in other instances.  Other information we collect may include your name, email address, and company information, for example, if you choose to download content, such as one of our guides, from the Site.

      Personal information may be collected when you register with the Site or download content from the Site. We may use links throughout the Site to provide you with the opportunity to contact us via email or phone to ask questions or to provide comments or suggestions

      We may also collect certain information automatically, including traffic data through the use of general tracking information and click path tracking (cookie technology) described below in Section 2 of this Privacy Policy.

      Finally, we may receive information about you (including personal information) from third parties, such as via other websites. For example, when you interact with us through various social media, for example, by visiting our Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube, Twitter, or Instagram page, we may receive information including your email address, location, and other biographical information. The information we receive from your social network depends on your privacy settings. You should always review, and, if you prefer, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to the Site. We may combine the information we receive from third parties with information we collect through the Site. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to any personal information received, unless we have disclosed otherwise

      Traffic Data.   Whenever you visit or interact with the Site, we, as well as our service providers such as Google Analytics, may use assorted technologies that automatically or passively collect information about how the Site is accessed and used. We refer to this information as traffic data.  Traffic data may include browser type, device type used to access the Site (i.e., computer or mobile device), unique number assigned to identify such device, operating system, application version, click path taken through the Site, your use of features or applications on the Site, and other usage information. For users searching the Site for documents, we collect information about searches and the documents you download or access. This information helps us manage, improve, and customize the Site and services. Traffic data is generally non-identifying, but if we associate it with you as an identifiable person, we will treat it as personal information.

      Technologies we use on the Site to collect traffic data may include cookies (data files placed on your computer or other devices used to access the Site), mobile analytics software, and pixel tags (transparent graphic image, sometimes called a web beacon or tracking beacon, placed on a web page or in an email, which indicates that a page or email has been viewed). We may utilize a short-lived form of cookie when you visit the Site. A cookie is used to identify one unique visitor from another visitor during a particular session. A session is the period of active Site-use while that unique visitor is linked to our server. We may use cookie technology during a session as a tool to carry forward your input information. This enables the visitor to input their information once and have the information appear later. A pixel tag may tell your browser to get content from another server. We, or our vendors, may place cookies or similar files on your computer or other devices used to access the Site for security purposes, to facilitate Site navigation, and to personalize your experience while visiting the Site.

      To learn how you may be able to reduce the number of cookies you receive from us, or delete cookies that have already been installed in your browser’s cookie folder, please refer to your browser’s help menu or other instructions related to your browser. If you do disable or opt out of receiving cookies, please be aware that some features and services on the Site may not work as intended and you may not have access to all of the services and features we may offer.
  1. How We Use Information We Collect. We collect and use your personal information for a variety of business purposes, including to conduct research for the purposes of making Services more efficient and effective, respond to your questions or requests, provide the Site and the services that you request, communicate with you about our Site or services, and do all things necessary to administer the Site and our services, and manage, protect, and improve them. We may also use your personal information to send you emails or mailers about the Site, new products, special deals, or other similar matters in accordance with your preferences (see “How You Can Access or Correct Your Information or Opt Out” in Section 8 below), and to do all other things necessary to administer the Site and our services, and manage, protect, and improve them. As we mentioned above, we also use the traffic data we collect to improve our Site and services and to customize your experience. 
  1. How We Share Information.We may use or disclose your personal information and other information we collect to affiliates or subsidiaries that require access to your personal information for business purposes. In particular, we may share your personal data with our affiliates to improve our EnergyScore technology. We may disclose your personal information to third parties to protect the security and integrity of the Site, to correct technical problems and malfunctions on the Site, to technically process your information, to provide services, or to take precautions against liability.  We also may provide your personal information to vendors who provide services on our behalf, such as our third-party website developer, analytics provider, email management vendor, or customer records management vendor. If you request services via a mobile device, your request will be transmitted via your mobile carrier’s network and your carrier may have access to it. Consult your carrier’s privacy policy for additional information.

    In the event that we are acquired by or merge with a third-party entity, or sell all or substantially all of our assets, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information and content we have received and collected from visitors to the Site as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. We reserve the right to disclose any personal information as needed if that information is requested by law enforcement agencies or if we are required to do so by law, treaty, regulation, subpoena, court order, or by a government entity. We also may disclose your personal information to third parties if we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to conduct investigations of possible breaches of law, to cooperate in any legal investigation, or to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating any agreement with us, including our Terms & Conditions.
  1. Do Not Track Requests; Third-Party Tracking. Unless your browser settings are configured to make your online activities and publicly available information about your online activities (such as traffic data as described above) invisible to usage analytics tools, we do not presently have the capability to omit you from usage analytics to the extent your browser sends us a “do not track” message. More information about “do not track” is available at allaboutdnt.org concerning such information. Third parties, other than our service providers (such as our website analytics providers) do not have authorization from us to track which websites you visited prior to and after visiting the Site. That said, we cannot control third-party tracking and there may be some third-party tracking that occurs without our knowledge or consent.
  1. We implement and maintain reasonable safeguards to protect the security, confidentiality, and integrity of the personal information, including safeguards that protect the personal information when the person disposes of the personal information. We use precautions, including technical, administrative, and physical procedures, to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or alteration. However, guaranteed security does not exist on the internet or offline. Due to the design of the Internet and other factors outside our control, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and our servers will be free from unauthorized access by third parties.
  1. The Site is not intended for use by children in the United States under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from such individuals. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of any such individual, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. Children under the age of majority in any jurisdiction outside of the United States should not provide any personal information without their parent’s consent.
  1. California Privacy Rights. Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, California residents have the right to request from a business with whom the California resident has an established business relationship what types of personal information, if any, the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third parties and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information in the immediately preceding calendar year. We do not currently provide any personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. If you have any questions, comments, or requests related to this Section, please contact us via email at info@solstice.us. If we change this policy, we will update this provision and provide instructions on how you may make a request for details. 
  1. How You Can Access or Correct Your Information or Opt Out. If you need to correct, update, delete, or deactivate your personal information, please contact us via email at info@solstice.us. If you’ve subscribed and later change your mind, you may withdraw your consent simply by clicking the link to “unsubscribe.” You may choose to have your name taken off our email list after you have registered or provided additional information by emailing us. We may also ask you to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. Your option not to receive promotional and marketing material will not preclude us from corresponding with you, by email or otherwise, regarding your existing or past business relationships with us, and will not preclude us from accessing and viewing your personal information in the course of maintaining and improving the Site and our services. 
  1. Links to Third-Party Websites; Social Media Plug-Ins. The Site may contain links to third-party websites that are not controlled by us (such as “Share” or “Like Page” on Facebook or “Tweet” on Twitter). These links are made available to you as a convenience, and you agree to use these links at your own risk. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such third-party websites. If you navigate to a third-party website from the Site, we strongly encourage you to review and become familiar with that third-party website’s own privacy policy and statements. Use of third-party social networking websites, such as Twitter, Facebook, and LinkedIn, are governed by the privacy policies and practices of those websites. 
  1. Notice to Residents of Countries Outside the United States. We are based in the United States. Personal information may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our affiliates, business partners, or service providers elsewhere in the world. If you are located outside of the United States, be advised that any information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored in the United States and that, by submitting information to us, you explicitly authorize its transfer and storage within the United States. We will protect the privacy and security of personal information according to this Privacy Policy regardless of where it is processed or stored.
  1. Changes to Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change or replace this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time. In the event this Privacy Policy should materially change, we will generally notify our users by posting a notice of such change in a separate section of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of any of the Site following the posting of changes to our Privacy Policy means you accept those changes. 
  1. How to Contact Us. Should you have other questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@solstice.us.